Presidential Cup Draw

Presidential Cup draw: Bullets to play Sable Farming, Nomads to face Cobbe Barracks

By: Andrew Cane Chilapondwa

The Presidential Cup regional play offs draw for all the three regions took place at Mpira Village in Chiwembe on Tuesday Afternoon

The draw was conducted by Football Association of Malawi (FAM) General Secretary Suzgo Nyirenda and Youth Development Officer at the association, James Sangala.

During the draw, 2012 Presidential Winners Big Bullets were paired against Sable Farming in the first round of the cup, with rivals Mighty Wanderers facing Zomba based Soldiers, Cobbe Barracks.

Kamuzu Barracks were paired against Epac FC in a Super League affair, the only clash involving top flight giants.

In another notable fixtures, Silver Strikers will play host to Kasungu District Champions Chulu FC while Blue Eagles will face Madisi Madrid.

Another tricky fixture will see Azam Tigers playing Zomba United, with Fish Eagles playing host to Moyale Barracks in the Northern Region.

Mzuni FC will play Mchenga Utuwa while Sayama of Mulanje will battle it out for a place in the second round against Wizards FC.

FULL DRAW:

SOUTHERN REGION:

FIRST ROUND

-Mighty Wanderers vs Cobbe Barracks

-Azam Tigers vs Zomba United

-Big Bullets vs Sable Farming

-Red Lions vs Chikolomo

-Nsanama vs Migowi

-Dululu vs Disciples (Under 20)

-Maggie Chombo Academy vs MDF Marine

-Partners in Health vs Balaka Eagles

-Umodzi FC vs Police Reserve

-Mwanza Madrid vs Max Bullets

-Sayama vs Wizards FC

-Hard Knockers vs Max Bullets

-Songani Veterans vs Chiradzulu Police

SECOND ROUND

-Mighty Wanderers/Cobbe vs Songani

-Big Bullets/Sable Farming vs Maggie Chombo/MDF Marine

-Red Lions/Chikolomo vs Nsanama/Migowi

-Mwanza/Max Bullets vs Hard Knockers/Victory Rangers

-Sayama/Wizards vs Partners in Health/Balaka Eagles

-Dululu/Disciples (Qualifies for next round)

CENTRAL REGION

FIRST ROUND

-Silver Strikers vs Chulu

-Kamuzu Barracks vs Epac

-Mafco FC vs Mkweza Youth

-Blue Eagles vs Madisi Madrid

-Dwangwa Town Hammers vs Food FC

-Soccer Saints vs Kasungu Medicals

-Dwangwa United vs Lakevalley

-Masters Security vs Tiakalulu

-Civo United vs Msundwe

-Dedza Young Soccer Reserves vs PAC united

-Ambassadors have qualified to the next round

SECOND ROUND

-Silver/Chulu vs Dedza Youngs Soccer Reserves/PAC United

-KB/Epac vs Maganga/Mkanda Youth

-Mafco/Mkweza vs Ambassadors

-Blue Eagles/Madisi vs Dwangwa Town Hammers/Msundwe

-Dwangwa United/Lake Valley vs Soccer Saints/Kasungu Medicals

THIRD ROUND

-Silver/Chulu/Dedza Young Soccer/PAC United vs Blue

Eagles/Madisi/Dwangwa United/Lakeview

NORTHERN REGION

FIRST ROUND

-Ipota Shooting Stars vs Zolozolo

-Masendesende vs Usisya

-Manyamula vs Uliwa

-Chitipa United vs Karonga United

-Fish Eagles vs Moyale Barracks

-Mzuni FC vs Mchenga Utuwa

-Kabwafu vs Green Rangers

-Rumphi Pirates has already qualified

SECOND ROUND

-Chitipa/Karonga vs Rumphi Pirates

-Masendesende/Usisya vs Fish Eagles/Moyale Barracks

-Kabwafu/Green Rangers vs Ipota/Zolozolo

-Mzuni/Mchenga Utuwa vs Manyamula/Uliwa

Comments

comments

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*